Call: 01676 532681

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how Adlington complies with European Union data protection requirements and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale. This applies to the entire web site. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page.

You can also access this privacy statement via our homepage and from the bottom of every page by clicking on the appropriate link.

Adlington is committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit our online store without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

We may collect the following information:

  • when you order goods from us, we will collect your name, email address, physical address and (if different) the delivery address, and your telephone number. When you order goods from us by telephone or fax we may also collect your credit or debit card details. When you order goods on-line your credit and debit card details will be collected and used by our third party payment processor in order to process the payments for the goods you purchase on this website.
  • when you make an enquiry by using the Contact Us page or by calling our customer service line we will collect your name, your email address, your physical address and your telephone number. We need to collect this information in order to respond to your enquiry.
  • when you submit any material intended for publication on our website, we will collect your name and email address.
  • some pages use cookies, a data analysis technique. In order to learn more, click here.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our website and our products and services;
  • As part of our customer care procedures, our representatives may follow up, either by e-mail, phone, or mail, to people who have purchased goods from our site or who submitted an enquiry to us;
  • We may periodically send promotional e-mails or newsletters about new products, special offers or other information about us or our products which we think you may find interesting by post or email or your other preferred means of contact but only where you ticked the opt-in box or otherwise indicated to us that you wish to be contacted for this purpose. If you have opted-in to receive this information, we will always give you the opportunity to request your details be removed from our marketing list. You can also change your mind at any time by writing to us or e-mailing us at:

Data Protection Compliance Officer
Turkey Talk
Pheasant Oak farm
Hob Lane
Balsall Common
Coventry, CV7 7GX

Who we share your information with

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

Other than as specified in this privacy policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised agents in connection with future promotional e-mails or newsletters (as described above) but only where you have opted-in to receive this information from us.

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, packaging, mailing and delivery of your purchases. Where we do this we may need to provide them with the information we have collected from you following your payment for the goods you have ordered. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service and we make sure they are only permitted to use your information for that purpose.

What if you think if we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address above:

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible to the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line. We also require the same procedures to be adopted by any third parties to whom we transfer your information. Where you purchase products from this website, we use a third party payment processors secure payment service to process payments.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for certain areas of our website (such as our shopping basket). Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means that our website can recognise that you have visited our website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and by seeing how you use the website, we can tailor the website around your preferences and measure usability of the website. You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. However, this may mean that you will not be able to use the full functionality of our website (such as, for example, the ability to purchase goods online using the shopping basket). On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting Tools/Internet Options and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting delete cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu or by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. No information obtained from the cookie will be used by us for marketing purposes.

How To Pay? Visa Symbol Visa Electron Symbol MasterCard Symbol
PayPal-Standard-Logo